Former employees privacy notice

The University will still hold your Information even if you have left our employment. The University is committed to being transparent about how we use that data to meet our data protection obligations.

What information does the University collect?

During your employment with the University of Derby, we will collect and hold your personal data. This information may include:

Why do we collect your data?

The University needs to process your data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. The University needs to process your data to be able to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your contract and to administer pension entitlements.

The University may be required to process data to ensure it is complying with its legal obligations, an example of this being to check an employee’s entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take leave.

There are cases where the University has a legitimate interest to process personal data during and after your employment at the University. Processing this data allows the University to:

We will use your special category data in the following ways:

Legal basis for holding your data

Our legal basis for collecting / processing your data is ‘contractual’ enabling us to provide you with the services you require throughout your employment with the University.

How your data is held?

Your personal data is held within our University records database and accessed by limited HR staff with authorised roles.

Who has access to data?

Information may be viewed by members of the HR team (including payroll), your line manager, managers in the area in which you work and IT staff – but only where access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles;

Your details will also be provided to the appropriate University’s pension provider, the Local Government Pension Scheme (LGPS) for professional support staff and Teachers’ Pension Scheme (TPS) for academic staff. You will be contractually enrolled into the relevant pension scheme subject to you meeting its terms and conditions.  We also have an ongoing duty under separate automatic enrolment rules to continually assess your eligibility to be enrolled in to a workplace pension scheme. Details provided will be your name, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary. We would not pass on your bank details.

Some of the personal data we process about you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"), for example where it is processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers, or where personal data is processed by one of our suppliers who is based outside the EEA or who uses storage facilities outside the EEA.

In these circumstances, your personal data will only be transferred on one of the following bases:

How does the university protect data?

The University has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long we will keep your data?

The information that you provide the University with during the application process and collected during your employment with us, will be retained by us as part of your employee file. Information will be kept for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment.

Your data will be kept according to our Records Retention Policy.

Data subject's rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please 

Use of automated decision making and profiling

The University does not currently undertake any profiling activities or make automated decisions about you.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you are unsatisfied with the way the university has processed your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right, or if you have any questions or concerns about your data please .

If we are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is the University of Derby, Kedleston Road, Derby. If you would like information about how the university uses your personal data please email us at gdpr@derby.ac.uk or call 01332 592151.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. Our Data Protection Officer is Helen Selby. Contact our Data Protection Officer 

Other privacy notices

We do our utmost to protect your privacy. Please be aware that other privacy notices exist within the university in respect of data held, including but not limited, to activities in relation to your application, current employment and use of our website.

April 2020
  • Privacy notice created.
June 2020
  • Data Protection Officer - Updated.
June 2021
  • Data Protection Officer - Updated.