Events privacy notice

When you book on an event you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of the below.

How we will use your information

The information you provide will be used to process your booking, this includes contact about the event and post-event evaluation.

Eventbrite

We use Eventbrite for some of our events for promotion and booking. Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by the University of Derby. You should refer to Eventbrite’s terms and conditions of privacy policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Eventbrite operates in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhering to European standards of data protection. For further details, please see

Wufoo

We use Wufoo for some of our events, this manages the booking process. This is a third party service and the data is held in the EU.

Alternative booking process

If you wish to attend one of our events but do not wish to register online, please contact the event organiser. Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page.

Retention of information

Personal information provided for purposes of booking onto an event will be retained for up to 2 years, after such time it will be securely destroyed.

Our Events electronic newsletter

You can register to receive the events electronic newsletter on our website.

The information supplied on this form will be held and processed in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR.

Tools may be used to monitor the effectiveness of our communications with you, including email tracking, which records when an email sent from us is opened and/or how many links are clicked within the message – the data from such tracking is used in an anonymised and aggregated form.

As part of this, we may analyse the personal information we collect to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you in the most appropriate way and with the most relevant information. This allows us to target our resources as effectively as possible.

We do not currently undertake any profiling activities or take automated decisions about you and your data is not used outside of the University of Derby for any purpose.

Retention of information

Personal information provided for the purposes of receiving the Events e-newsletter will be retained for up to 5 years, after such time we will contact the individual to ensure they still wish to receive the Events e-newsletter.  In the event that the individual does not wish to continue to receive this information their data will be securely destroyed.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is the University of Derby, Kedleston Road, Derby. If you would like information about how the university uses your personal data please email us at gdpr@derby.ac.uk or call 01332 592151.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. Our Data Protection Officer is James Eaglesfield and Deputy Data Protection Officer is Helen Rishworth. Contact our Data Protection Officers

Changes to this notice

We keep our privacy notices under regular review.  This privacy notice was last updated in Nov 2018.