Enquirer privacy notice

This privacy notice relates to people making enquiries about studying at the University of Derby, whose enquiry is handled by the admissions or enquiry teams. Throughout this privacy notice, the terms “we” and “us” refer to the admissions and enquiry teams. As part of enquiry management, the University of Derby collects and processes personal data relating to you. The University is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

If you are under the age of 13, you should not provide us with personal information. This is because the service provided by us is directed at students aged 13 and over. We can usually resolve enquiries without you needing to give us sensitive information.

What information does the University collect?

Information held about you may include:

Why do we collect your data?

We collect and process your information to respond to your enquiry with information you have requested about the university.

We may also use the information you provide us in other ways:

Legal basis for holding your data

We collect your data on the basis of 'legitimate interest' to enable us to provide you with the information you have requested in your enquiry.

How your data is held?

Depending on how you contact us your personal data could be held within one or more of our enquiry management systems:

All data relating to your enquiry is held within the European Economic Area and will not be transferred outside of this area.

Who has access to data?

These systems are accessed by staff to manage and respond to enquiries. We may share your details with other teams within the University only for the purposes of resolving your enquiry. These teams may use a range of systems to store and process data, including, but not limited to: Outlook; SID online; and the university’s applicant admissions portal.

We work with organisations who help us to process data. Some personal details are held on:

How does the university protect data?

The university takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

How long we will keep your data?

We will keep your data for three years. This enables us to match your enquiry should you contact us with a further enquiry and also provides management information to allow assessment of our enquiries service.

If your enquiry is shared with trusted university services, such as the disability and dyslexia team, in order to help you decide whether studying with us is best for you, then your details may be retained by those teams under their retention policies.

If you go on to apply or study with us, relevant teams in the University may retain your enquiry under the applicant privacy policy or student privacy policy.

Data subject's rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us

Use of automated decision making and profiling

The university does not currently undertake any profiling activities or make automated decisions about you.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office

If you are unsatisfied with the way the university has processed your personal data, we ask that you let us know so that we can try and put things right, or if you have any questions or concerns about your data please contact us.

If we are not able to resolve the issue to your satisfaction, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is the University of Derby, Kedleston Road, Derby. If you would like information about how the university uses your personal data please email us at gdpr@derby.ac.uk or call 01332 592151.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer is responsible for advising the University on compliance with Data Protection legislation and monitoring its performance against it. Our Data Protection Officer is James Eaglesfield and Deputy Data Protection Officer is Helen Rishworth. Contact our Data Protection Officers

Other privacy notices

We do our utmost to protect your privacy. Please be aware that other privacy notices exist within the university in respect of data held, including but not limited, to activities in relation to your enquiries, application, current students, alumni and use of our website.

February 2019
  • We have updated this privacy notice to make some sections clearer and easier to understand
  • The data controller section has been moved for consistency.