Changing your course

It is very important to think carefully about what course you want to study at Derby as changing your course may have consequences for your Tier 4 visa. This page will explain under what circumstances you can switch courses, if you need to apply for a new visa and if you will have to return to your home country. For any course changes after your visa has been granted the two courses must be linked, either by being in the same subject area (such as Business Management and Business Studies) or you will need to confirm in writing how the course you have studied and the course you intend to study complement each other and will help you with your future career aspirations. If this is not the case then you will have to apply for a new visa outside of the UK.

Below degree-level study

Please note that you can only switch courses in the UK if you are studying at degree-level or above (Bachelors, Masters, Research). If you are studying the International Foundation Programme or a two-year Foundation degree and wish to switch courses you will have to return to your home country to apply for a new visa.

Degree-level study – switch to a course that is the same level but is shorter

You can switch courses as long as they are linked as mentioned at the top of this page. UKVI will be informed that your new course is shorted, which will lead to your visa being curtailed (shortened) so as to expire when your new course is completed. If the courses are not linked you will have to apply for a new Tier 4 visa from outside of the UK.

Degree-level study – switch to a course that is the same level and length

You can switch courses as long as they are linked as mentioned at the top of this page. UKVI will be informed that you have switched to a new course, but no further action will be taken. If the courses are not linked you will have to apply for a new Tier 4 visa from outside of the UK.

Degree-level study – switch to a course that is the same level but is longer

You will need to apply for a new Tier 4 visa to cover the new course end date. This can be done in the UK within three months of your original visa expiry date but only if you are switching to the version of a course that includes a mandatory work placement year. Otherwise you will have to apply for a new visa outside of the UK.

Degree-level study – switch to a course that is at a higher level

You can switch courses as long as they are linked as mentioned at the top of this page. As with the other examples, your visa will be curtailed if the course is shorted or you will need to apply for a new visa if the course is longer.

Degree-level study – switch to a course that is at a lower level

This will not be allowed in the UK. You will have to apply for a new visa from outside of the UK if the course change is allowed.