English language requirements - Courses and course fees - University of Derby

English language requirements

English language requirements If English isn't your first language you will need an English language qualification

International Foundation Programme:

To start the IFP in September, and in order to meet new visa requirements, you will need to have completed your secondary school education and have a UKVI IELTS with a minimum score of 4.5 overall with no less than 4.0 in all areas (speaking, listening, reading, writing).  In order to meet new visa requirements, your IELTS must be the UKVI IELTS taken at a UKVI-approved test centre.

If you are considering the fast-track option, we strongly recommend an IELTS equivalent of 5.0 or above.

Undergraduate courses:

  • IELTS: 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.5 in all areas).
  • Pearson Test of Academic English: 51
  • Cambridge English Scale: B2 
  • London Tests of English: we accept level 4 for undergraduate courses
  • International GCE O Level English Language: Grade C
  • International GCSE English or English as a Second Language: Grade C.

In order to meet new visa requirements, as well as having the overall IELTS grade (or equivalent) indicated above, you must have an IELTS 5.5 (or equivalent) in all areas (speaking, listening, reading, writing).

Postgraduate courses:

  • IELTS: 6.5 (with a minimum of 5.5 in all areas).
  • Pearson Test of Academic English: 51
  • Cambridge English Scale: B2
  • London Tests of English: we accept level 5 for postgraduate courses
  • International GCE O Level English Language: Grade C
  • International GCSE English or English as a Second Language: Grade C.

*In order to meet new visa requirements, as well as having the overall IELTS grade (or equivalent) indicated above, you must have an IELTS 5.5 (or equivalent) in all areas (speaking, listening, reading, writing).

Some courses have higher English language entry requirements, so check the specific course details for more information.

 

Please note that if you need an IELTS test for UK visa applications, you can only take them at a UKVI approved IELTS test centre. For more information please click here

If you've studied in a country where English is the first language (such as the UK, the USA, Canada or Australia) you may not need a formal English language qualification: we will look at everyone's application individually.

Please note that if you are applying for a Tier 4 visa to study any of the following courses, then you must have an IELTS for UKVI Academic Test Report Form. Without this we will not be able to issue you a Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies (CAS) for a visa application.

  • English for Academic Purposes pre-sessional course (15 week / 10 week / 5 week)
  • International Foundation Programme
  • Joint Honours Foundation Programme
  • Engineering and Technology Year Zero
  • Year Zero Arts
  • Any HND / FdSc / FdA

http://www.cambridgeenglish.org/exams/cambridge-english-scale/

Don't think you have the correct requirements? Let us check, contact us now.