Short-term Study visas - Visas and immigration - University of Derby

Short-term Study visas

If you will be coming to the UK to study a short course, retake a module or exam or submit an assessment, then you should apply for a Short-term Study visa. Please make sure you are aware of the differences between Tier 4 and Short-term Study visas.

You can only apply for a Short-term Study visa from outside of the UK and must use the online application. Once you have registered an account for the online application, you must select the following options:

Apply for myself

Reason for Visit: Study

Visa Type: Study (non Points-Based System)

Visa Sub Type: Study – Short-term student 6 months or 11 months

In most cases you will choose six months. If you are coming to study an English language course then you can select 11 months, if the course you will study is that long.

Can I extend the visa whilst in the UK or switch to another visa category?

No, these visas are intended for you to visit the UK and then leave before the visa expires. If you wish to apply for another visa you will have to return to your home country and apply from there.

Will I be issued with a CAS number?

No, CAS numbers are issued for Tier 4 visa applicants only. The relevant department or person that you have been communicating with will issue you with an official letter that you will need to submit with your visa application. This letter will contain similar details though, such as your name, passport information and course details.

How much does it cost?

Six month visas cost £89 and 11 month visas cost £170.

What documents will I need to submit?

The following documents will need to be submitted with your application:

  • Letter from the University confirming your course details
  • Current passport(s)
  • Previous passports used to travel to the UK (if applicable)
  • Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) (if applicable)
  • One photograph (see the photo guidance for how your photos should look)
  • Tuberculosis (TB) test results (if applicable)
  • Details of where you will stay in the UK
  • Evidence that you have the required amount of funds available

How much money will I need to show that I have?

UKVI do not specify how much you have to show that you have available, but it does have to be enough to cover your stay in the UK. As a guideline we advise that you use the rules that are in place for Tier 4, which is £1,015 for each month of your course. You should provide bank statements covering the previous six months as evidence.

What if I am a non-visa national?

Non-visa nationals are nationals of countries that do not need to apply for a visa to come to the UK if they are visiting for less than six months. This means that you will not need to apply for a Short-term Study visa, however you will need to have the documents above ready when you arrive in the UK to show to a border officer.

Non-visa nationals will have their passport stamped at arrival. Please see the list of visa nationals under Appendix 2 of the Immigration Rules to see if you will require a visa or not.

If you have previously been refused a visa for the UK then you are advised to apply for a visa before you travel to avoid any potential issues when arriving.

What restrictions are there?

The purpose of the Short-term Study visa is to come to the UK, complete your short course, module or exam and then leave before it is due to expire. You cannot:

  • Enrol on a course that is longer than the time allowed on your visa
  • Undertake any paid or unpaid work
  • Undertake a work placement or internship
  • Extend your visa. You must return to your home country before the visa expires
  • Switch to any other visa category
  • Bring family members as Dependants. Any family members that wish to come with you must apply for a separate Visitor visa.