Dependants (family members)

Who can be a Tier 4 dependant?

The only family members that can be granted a Tier 4 Dependant visa are a Tier 4 student’s:

  • Husband or wife,
  • Civil partner
  • Unmarried/same-sex partner
  • Child or children. Children must be under 18 years old, or over 18 years old, but in the UK already with permission as a dependant child.

Tier 4 students can only bring dependants to the UK if:

  • You are government-sponsored and your course is over six months long or,
  • You are studying a Masters degree or higher that is 12 months or longer or,
  • You are already in the UK with dependants and need to extend your stay in the UK to study a course that is at least six months long.

How to apply

If applying from outside of the UK, your dependant will need to complete application form VAF10 and pay the equivalent of £310 in local currency.

If your dependant is in the UK and applying to extend their visa with you, their details can be included in your Tier 4 application (see Applying for Tier 4).

Adding dependants will cost £422 each if applying by post or £822 if applying in person.

Proof of the relationship will need to be provided with the application. This will be a marriage certificate, proof of accommodation (utility bills, bank statements) and/or birth certificate.

Maintenance requirements

Each dependant will need to show that they have £460 each month for the length of the course. If you have established presence, you will need to show £460 for two months (£920) or for the length of the course up to nine months (£4,140) if you don’t have established presence.

See Maintenance (funds) for details on what qualifies as established presence and what evidence can be provided.