Leave to Remain – applying from inside the UK

If you are already in the UK and need to extend your visa for a new course, to continue studying your existing course, or to transfer to Derby, you need to complete a Leave to Remain application. Leave to Remain applications are submitted using the Tier 4 Student online application.

How much does the application cost?

The standard service costs £439, the priority service £739 and the premium service £839. This fee will not be refunded if your application is refused.

You may also need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge prior to the submission of your application.

How long will my application take to process?

The standard service takes approximately eight weeks to process, however this is no guarantee and many applications can take longer.

The priority service aims to make a decision on your application within two weeks.

Most premium service applications are processed within one day. You will need to book an appointment at a Premium Service Centre when you pay for your application. There is usually a waiting time of two weeks for an appointment, depending on which location you are willing to travel to.

When should I apply?

Leave to Remain applications must be submitted before your current visa expires. If you cannot meet the criteria for Tier 4 before your visa expires then you will be expected to leave the UK and apply for Entry Clearance. You cannot overstay your visa as you would be in breach of immigration rules and the University of Derby would not be able to enrol you on the course or make you an offer. 

If you are an existing Derby student you will be emailed by the International Student Centre a reminder that your visa is expiring approximately four months before. You should start planning your visa extension around this time.

What documents will I need to submit?

You will need to submit the following documents with your application. All documents must be the originals, not copies.

  • Your CAS number
  • Current passport(s)
  • Previous passports used to travel to the UK (if applicable)
  • Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) (if applicable)
  • One photograph (see the photo guidance for how your photo should look)
  • Police Registration Certificate (if applicable)
  • Tuberculosis (TB) test results (if applicable)
  • Evidence that you have the required amount of funds available (see Maintenance (funds)) (unless you are a low risk national)
  • Documents listed in your CAS under “Evidence used to obtain offer”. This could be qualifications, certificates, transcripts and/or English language test reports (unless you are a low risk national)
  • Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) certificate (if applicable)
  • Marriage certificate (if your spouse is applying at the same time. See Dependants (Family Members) for details).
  • Birth certificates (if your children are applying at the same time. See Dependants (Family Members) for details).

Documents not in English or Welsh must be accompanied by a certified translation by a professional translator/translation company. Each translation must contain:

  • Confirmation from the translator that it is an accurate translation of the original document
  • The date of the translation
  • The full name and signature of the translator, or an authorised official of the company
  • The translator’s contact details

What is a Low Risk National?

If you are a national of a country that UKVI considers to be low risk then there are certain documents you do not need to provide with your application, namely evidence of Maintenance and your qualifications. Please make sure that you do meet the requirements and have these documents readily available as UKVI could ask to see them during the application process.

This only applies to nationals of:

Argentina, Australia, Barbados, Botswana, British National Overseas, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Oman, Qatar, Singapore, South Korea, Taiwan, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates and United States of America.

Will I need to have my fingerprints taken?

Yes, your biometric details will be taken as part of the application process. If you apply through the standard service (posting your documents) you will also need to pay to have your biometric (fingerprint) details taken. This is done at a participating post office and will cost £19.20. UKVI will send a letter inviting you to have your biometric details taken which must be done within 15 working days of the letter. The nearest post offices are:

Derby-based students

Babington Court
Babington Lane
Derby
DE1 1SD


Buxton-based students

36-40 Great Underbank
Stockport
SK1 1QF

You can use the post office branch finder to find your nearest post office. Select ‘Home Office Biometric Enrolment’ under Products & Services to filter the search.

How do I submit my documents?

Once you have paid for your application you will need to print off the ‘cover sheet’ which will have on it the address where you will need to post your documents. Your documents must be posted within 15 working days of submitting your application.

If you are applying for the premium service you will take your documents with you in person to the premium service centre.

Who can help me with the application?

Applications in the UK must be checked by the Immigration Advisor before they are paid for and submitted. Once the application and supporting documents have been checked the Immigration Advisor will post your documents. Please email visa@derby.ac.uk to book an appointment to go through your application and documents once they are ready to be submitted.