MA Education 13/14 part time schedule - Postgraduate Studies - University of Derby

MA Education 13/14 part time schedule

The University reserves the right to alter course availability. Dates and times may be subject to variation. Courses may be delivered as taught group or tutored.

Contact Hazel Thompson, MAEd: PPD Administrator (Tel: 01332 591817, email h.thompson@derby.ac.uk) for confirmation and to register your interest in specific modules.

Semester one:

Module TitleModule Leader                 Session            Dates                     Room          
Studying at Masters Level
7PE510
Class number 4102
Vanessa Cottle Wed 25 Sept
5pm - 8pm

Wed 2 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Wed 9 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Wed 16 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Wed 23 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Sat 9 Nov
10am - 1pm

K005
Studying at Masters Level
7PE510
Class number 4104
Vanessa Cottle Wed 25 Sept
1pm - 4pm

Wed 2 Oct
1pm - 4pm

Wed 9 Oct
1pm - 4pm

Wed 16 Oct
1pm - 4pm

Wed 23 Oct
1pm - 4pm

Wed 30 Oct
1pm - 4pm

B104
Evidence Based Practice
7PE511
Class number 4105
Sandra Fitton-Wilde Tue 24 Sept
5pm - 8pm

Tue 1 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 8 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 15 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 22 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Sat 2 Nov
10am - 1pm
K005














K102
Evidence Based Practice
7PE511
Class number 4107
Anne O'Grady Wed 25 Sept
9am - 12pm

Wed 2 Oct
9am - 12pm

Wed 9 Oct
9am - 12pm

Wed 16 Oct
9am - 12pm

Wed 23 Oct
9am - 12pm

Wed 30 Oct
9am - 12pm

K004
Motivation Communication and Learning
7PE516
Class number 4108
Fiona Shelton Mon 16 Sept
5pm - 8pm

Mon 23 Sept
5pm - 8pm

Mon 30 Sept
5pm - 8pm

Mon 21 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Mon 4 Nov
5pm - 8pm

Mon 11 Nov
5pm - 8pm
K005
Policy and Practice in Education
7PE520
Class number 4109
Deb Outhwaite Tue 24 Sept
5pm - 8pm

Tue 1 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 8 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 15 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 22 Oct
5pm - 8pm

Tue 5 Nov
5pm - 8pm
K104
Independent Studies Workshop
7PE992
Class number 4110
Vanessa Cottle Sat 19 Oct
9.30am - 12.30pm
 

Semester two:

Module Title                               Module Leader                        Session Dates                             Room              
Educational Thinkers and Theorists into Practice
7PE515
Class number 4292
Anne O'Grady Fri 24 Jan
10am - 1pm

Fri 31 Jan
10am - 1pm

Fri 7 Feb
10am - 1pm

Fri 14 Feb
10am - 1pm

Fri 21 Feb
10am - 1pm

Fri 28 Feb
10am - 1pm
K004
Children's Workforce Development
7PE527
Class number 4114
Jon White Mon 27 Jan
5pm - 8pm

Mon 3 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Mon 10 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Mon 24 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Mon 3 March
5pm - 8pm

Mon 10 March
5pm - 8pm
N108
Developing Leadership Capacity
7PE533
Class number 4115
Deb Outhwaite Tue 4 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Tue 11 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Tue 25 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Tue 4 March
5pm - 8pm

Tue 11 March
5pm - 8pm

Tue 18 March
5pm - 8pm
K005
Specific Learning Difficulties
7PE528
Class number 4117
Mike Flay Wed 29 Jan
5pm - 8pm

Wed 5 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Wed 12 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Wed 26 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Wed 5 March
5pm - 8pm

Wed 12 March
5pm - 8pm
K104
Aspects of Ability in Learning
7PE538
Class number 4286
Peter Tunnicliffe Wed 12 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Mon 17 Feb
9.30 - 4.30pm

Tue 18 Feb
9am - 4.30pm

Wed 26 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Wed 5 March
5pm - 8pm
K101


K103


K103


K101


K101
Principles and Practices of Coaching and Mentoring
7PE535
Class number 4288
Rose Schofield

Sat 8 Feb
9.30am - 4.30pm

Sat 15 Feb
9.30am - 4.30pm

Sat 8 March
9.30am - 4.30pm

K104
Studying at Masters Level
7PE510
Class number 4103
Fiona Shelton Thur 23 Jan
5pm - 8pm

Thur 30 Jan
5pm - 8pm

Thur 6 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Thur 13 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Thur 27 Feb
5pm - 8pm

Sat 8 March
10am -1pm
K104















N112
Independent Studies Workshop
7PE992
Class number 4111
Vanessa Cottle Sat 8 Feb
1pm - 4pm
B102

Semester three:

Module TitleModule     Leader              Session Dates                           Room              
Comparative Education
7PE519
Class number 4293
Matt Edinger

Tue 29 April
9am – 12pm

Tue 6 May
9am – 12pm

Tue 13 May
9am – 12pm

Tue 20 May
9am – 12pm

Tue 27 May
9am – 12pm

Tue 3 June
9am – 12pm

K004
Language Learning: Theory and Practice
7PE531
Class number 4290
Jen Marshall Tue 29 April
5pm - 8pm

Tue 6 May
5pm - 8pm

Tue 13 May
5pm - 8pm

Tue 20 May
5pm - 8pm

Tue 3 June
5pm - 8pm

Tue 10 June
5pm - 8pm
K104
Evidence Based Practice
7PE511
Class number 4106
Vanessa Cottle Wed 30 April
5pm - 8pm

Wed 7 May
5pm - 8pm

Wed 14 May
5pm - 8pm

Wed 21 May
5pm - 8pm

Wed 4 Jun
5pm - 8pm

Sat 14 Jun
10am - 1pm
K104
Measuring and Evaluating Learning
7PE514
Class number 4291
Sandra Fitton Wilde Thur 1 May
5pm - 8pm

Thur 8 May
5pm - 8pm

Thur 15 May
5pm - 8pm

Thur 22 May
5pm - 8pm

Thur 5 June
5pm - 8pm

Thur 12 June
5pm - 8pm
K005